301: Listen and Learn -- Professional Responsibility: Fee Agreements - podcast episode cover
[…] The agreement must clearly notify the client of any expenses for which the client will be liable, whether or not the client is the prevailing party. Upon conclusion of a contingent fee matter, the lawyer shall provide the client with a written statement stating the outcome of the matter and, if there is recovery, showing the remittance to the client and the method of its determination." In California, the writing requirements are found in the Business and Professions Code.

For fee agreements that are not contingency fee agreements, Section 6148 of the Business and Professions Code provides : "In any case in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney's fees, will exceed $1,000, the contract for services in the case shall be in writing.

At the time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client, or the client's guardian or representative, to the client or to the client's guardian or representative.

The written contract shall contain all of the following: [1] any basis of compensation, including but not limited to hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case; [2] the general nature of the legal services to be provided to the client; [3] the respective responsibilities of the attorney and the client as to the performance of the contract." This is California Business and Professions Code Section 6148, subsection [a].

And for contingency fee cases, Section 6147 of the Business and Professions code

provides