Culture Gabfest - podcast cover

Culture Gabfest

Slate Podcastsslate.com

New York Times critic Dwight Garner says “The Slate Culture Gabfest is one of the highlights of my week.” The award-winning Culturefest features critics Stephen Metcalf, Dana Stevens, and Julia Turner debating the week in culture, from highbrow to pop. For more of Slate’s culture podcasts, check out the Slate Culture feed.


Get more Culture Gabfest with Slate Plus! Join to unlock weekly bonus episodes—plus ad-free listening across all your favorite Slate podcasts. Subscribe from our show page on Apple Podcasts or Spotify. Or visit slate.com/cultureplus to get access wherever you listen.

Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

Last refreshed:
Follow this podcast in the Metacast mobile app to refresh it and see new episodes.
Download Metacast podcast app
Podcasts are better in Metacast mobile app
Don't just listen to podcasts. Learn from them with transcripts, summaries, and chapters for every episode. Skim, search, and bookmark insights. Learn more

Episodes

Slate:The Culture Gabfest: Seattle Live Q and A

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Dana Stevens and Julia Turner answer questions from the audience live from Seattle's Town Hall. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Dec 01, 201016 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest: Junk-Touching Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Dan Engber, Troy Patterson, John Swansburg, Dana Stevens and Julia Turner discuss the outcry over the TSA's new scanning procedures, the CBS sitcom Mike & Molly and HBO's new documentary Public Speaking. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com...

Nov 24, 201047 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest: I Can See My Ego From Russia Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics discuss Sarah Palin's new TLC show Alaska, the British jihadi satire Ten Lions and the Sinatra bio "Frank: The Voice." Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Nov 17, 201044 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest: A Farewell to Arm Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics discuss Conan on basic cable, the many facets of James Franco, including his latest film, and the Yale University Press Anthology of Rap. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Nov 10, 201045 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest: The Things That Won't Die Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics discuss Jon Stewart and Stephen Colbert’s Rally to Restore Sanity and/or Fear, the new zombie apocalypse show The Walking Dead, and Masterpiece Mystery’s irreverent new 21st century adaptation of Sherlock. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/p...

Nov 03, 201046 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest: Stevie Likes It Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics discuss the new documentary Inside Job, the FX show Terriers and New York magazine's anthropological exploration of the hipster. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Oct 27, 201041 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest: Friendly Barbarian Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics discuss the box office record set by Jackass 3D, the dueling magazine profiles of Gawker's Nick Denton and the best way to handle celebrity sightings. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Oct 20, 201045 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest: Does It Get Better Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics discuss the It Gets Better web campaign against bullying, a newly unearthed Ted Hughes poem and HBO's Bruce Springsteen documentary. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Oct 13, 201049 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest: Barely Legal Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics discuss Malcolm Gladwell's latest piece on activism and social media, Law and Order LA and the Civil War tourism series by Slate's John Swansburg. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Oct 06, 201040 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest: Jesse's Girls Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics discuss the new film about Facebook, The Social Network, Oliver Stone's Money Never Sleeps and the new NBC comedy Outsourced. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Sep 29, 201045 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest: The Velveteen Gabfest Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics discuss the new HBO series Boardwalk Empire and the controversial documentary Catfish. They are also joined by Slate contributor Joshua Wolf Shenk to talk about John Lennon, Paul McCartney, and his series on creative pairs. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acas...

Sep 22, 201047 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Toast to the Douchebags Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Dana Stevens and Julia Turner discuss round two of the Kanye vs Taylor Swift VMA face-off, the new Robert Rodriguez film Machete and the monetization of sex on Craigslist. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more i...

Sep 15, 201036 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, The Mooney Clooney Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Dana Stevens and Julia Turner discuss George Clooney's latest flick The American, income inequality with Slate's own Timothy Noah and the phone hacking scandal in the Murdoch media empire. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/p...

Sep 08, 201046 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, King of the Beach Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Jody Rosen, Dana Stevens and June Thomas discuss this years Emmy's ceremony, the new handbook True Prep and the summer song of 2010. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Sep 01, 201045 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Rambo in Blush Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Jody Rosen, Dana Stevens and June Thomas discuss twenty-somethings, Sylvester Stallon's latest action flick, and the new Arcade Fire album. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Aug 25, 201043 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Eat, Pray, Vomit Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Dana Stevens and Julia Turner discuss Julia Roberts in Eat, Pray, Love, the sanctity of academic tenure and the Starbucks' bagel standoff. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Aug 18, 201040 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Flavor Burst Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Dan Kois, Stephen Metcalf, Dana Stevens, Julia Turner and Jacob Weisberg discuss the new comic action film Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, the rules regulating spoilers and the loss of the British historian Tony Judt. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See ac...

Aug 11, 201048 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Biometric Barbie Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Dahlia Lithwick, Stephen Metcalf, Troy Patterson, June Thomas and Julia Turner discuss The Real Housewives of Washington D.C., publisher Andrew Wylie's big bet on eBooks and the new FX comedy television show Louie. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See ac...

Aug 04, 201042 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Angelina Jolie/Model American Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Jessica Grose, Stephen Metcalf, John Swansburg and Julia Turner discuss the new Angelina Jolie blockbuster Salt, Comic-Con with Time Magazine's Lev Grossman and the Mad Man Season 4 premiere. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for mor...

Jul 28, 201047 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, The Man Your Man Could Smell Like Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Julia Turner and Dana Stevens discuss Christopher Nolan’s summer blockbuster Inception, Slate’s Josh Levin joins the gabbers to talk about Steve Jobs and the woes of the iPhone 4 and finally Old Spice ads gone viral. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Host...

Jul 21, 201046 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, What's Your Provenance Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, June Thomas and Julia Turner discuss the new film The Kids are All Right, Jezebel verses The Daily Show and The New Yorker's David Grann on authenticating a masterpiece. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more inf...

Jul 14, 201047 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Do Not Go Gently Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Jody Rosen, Dana Stevens and Julia Turner discuss the age when novelists hit their prime, the latest musical foray from Liz Phair and the retirement of music writer Robert Christgau's "Consumer Guide." Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. Se...

Jul 07, 201034 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Beauty in the Sky Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Dan Engber, Stephen Metcalf, Troy Patterson, Dana Stevens, James Sturm, June Thomas and Julia Turner discuss life without the Internet, June’s must see list of summer TV shows and love 'em or hate 'em no Fourth of July is complete without fireworks. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setu...

Jun 30, 201040 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Maximum Fun Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Dana Stevens, Clive Thompson and Julia Turner discuss the third installment of Disney-Pixar's Toy Story, the science behind a great vacation in The Boston Globe and an answer to that eternal question can an IBM supercomputer win at Jeopardy. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic acces...

Jun 23, 201038 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Old Ball and Chain Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Hanna Rosin, Dana Stevens, and Julia Turner discuss the new documentary on Joan Rivers, the Bravo reality show Work of Art and the downfall of men as reported in The Atlantic. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for mo...

Jun 16, 201039 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, The Girl with the Wealth of Boring Details Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Michael Agger, Stephen Metcalf, Dana Stevens, and Julia Turner discuss the Stieg Larsson obsession, our brains on the internet (revisited) and World Cup mania. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information....

Jun 09, 201045 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Truffle Fries Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Dana Stevens, and Julia Turner discuss the pop star M.I.A's beef with The New York Times, the new documentary Exit Through the Gift Shop and a Wired article that asks whether the Internet has uncivilized our brains. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hoste...

Jun 02, 201039 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Kung-Chung Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Jody Rosen, Dana Stevens, John Swansburg and Julia Turner discuss Law and Order the final episode, breathing life into the 50 year old Breathless and the vocal stylings of the soon to be pop sensation Janelle Monae. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hoste...

May 26, 201048 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, First Ever Live Gabfest Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Dana Stevens and Julia Turner discuss director Ridley Scott’s retelling of the Robin Hood myth starring Russell Crowe, Sam Lipsyte’s novel The Ask and the ongoing dispute over Facebook’s privacy setings. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. ...

May 19, 201058 min

Slate: The Culture Gabfest, Bigger Explosions, Smaller Laughs Edition

In this week's Culture Gabfest, our critics Stephen Metcalf, Dana Stevens, and Julia Turner discuss 88-year-old Betty White’s appearance on Saturday Night Live, the 50th anniversary of "the pill," and the release of Iron Man 2. Need to set up your Slate Plus feed? If you subscribed through Slate.com, check out our FAQ at slate.com/podcastfaqs for easy instructions. Members subscribed via Apple Podcasts get automatic access—no setup required. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more inform...

May 19, 201033 min
For the best experience, listen in Metacast app for iOS or Android